Skip to content
mealarecipesMeal plan
Back to recipe search/Aubergine lasagne
Aubergine lasagne on a plate, showing pasta and vegetable layers beneath a golden cheese crust scattered with oregano leaves.

Aubergine lasagne

Lasagne with aubergines, chopped tomatoes and herbs, baked until golden with savoury Bergkäse (Alpine cheese) and mozzarella.

BNutri-Score

STEP BY STEP

Let's make something delicious.

  1. 01

    Line two baking trays with baking parchment. Wash and trim the aubergines, cut into slices about 1 cm thick and arrange on the trays. Sprinkle with salt and leave to stand for about 10 minutes.

  2. 02

    Meanwhile, peel and finely chop the garlic and shallots for the sauce. Wash the basil, shake dry and finely chop. In a bowl, mix the chopped tomatoes, garlic, shallots, basil and a quarter of the olive oil. Season with salt, pepper, sugar and dried oregano.

  3. 03

    Preheat the oven grill to 250°C with top heat. Pat the aubergine slices dry with kitchen paper and drizzle with half the olive oil. Grill under the hot oven grill for about 8 minutes, until lightly browned. Swap the positions of the trays in the oven after about 4 minutes.

  4. 04

    Remove the aubergines from the oven. Preheat the oven to 200°C with conventional top and bottom heat. Grate the Bergkäse.

  5. 05

    Grease a baking dish (35 x 23 x 6 cm) with the remaining olive oil and sprinkle with half the breadcrumbs. Spread a little sauce in the dish. Add alternating layers of lasagne sheets, aubergine slices, tomato sauce, mozzarella and Bergkäse until all the ingredients are used up. Finish with aubergines, tomato sauce, mozzarella and Bergkäse.

  6. 06

    Sprinkle the lasagne with the remaining breadcrumbs. Pick half the oregano leaves from their stems and scatter over the top. Bake the aubergine lasagne in the hot oven on the second shelf from the bottom for about 40 minutes, until golden brown.

  7. 07

    Remove the aubergine lasagne from the oven, scatter over the remaining oregano leaves and serve.

Nutrition & sources

Publisher: meala GmbH

Nutrition based on BLS & additional sources. per serving

Nutrition is calculated from ingredient quantities and linked food composition data, per serving. Sources include the German Nutrient Database (BLS) and additional sources. Estimated quantities, product differences and preparation can affect actual values. Cooking losses and water absorption are not modelled separately. Missing values are left unspecified. Values are calculated estimates, not laboratory measurements.

Sources: BLS, additional food databases.

Nutrients

per serving
Energy
814.3 kcal
Protein
24.8 g
Carbohydrates
48.7 g
Fat
56 g
Fibre
8.3 g
All nutrients & DGE guidance
Per serving compared with daily DGE guidance for adults aged 25–50.
NutrientsServingDGE / day
Energy814.3 kcalDepends on age, body and activity
Protein24.8 g0.8 g/kg body weight
Carbohydrates48.7 g> 50% of daily energy
Fat56 g30% of daily energy¹
Fibre8.3 gAt least 30 g
Salt3.1 gUp to 6 g
Iron3.8 mg11 mg men · 16 mg women²
Calcium541.5 mg1,000 mg
Vitamin CNot available95 mg women · 110 mg men³

Daily guidance, not a target for each meal. Different values apply to children, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

¹ Up to 35% with high physical activity. ² After menopause: 14 mg; non-menstruating women: 11 mg. ³ Smokers: women 135 mg, men 155 mg.

DGE reference values for other life stages

Included in these collections

Topic images marked with the AI symbol were created with AI and show fictional people. Recipe images are illustrative. Nutrient values are calculated estimates per serving. A serving uses the portion size recorded in the recipe; changing the number of servings does not change the values per serving.

Your recipes as an app

Launch straight from your home screen. Free, with no app store needed.

  1. Open the recipe site in a browser that supports web app installation, such as Chrome or Edge.

  2. Look for Install app or Install this page as an app in the browser menu. An install icon may also appear in the address bar.

  3. Confirm installation. If your browser does not offer it, you can continue using recipes here.

Then open Recipes using the yellow plate icon. Shopping lists are stored on this device. Recently visited recipe pages can also be reopened offline.