Skip to content
mealarecipesMeal plan
Back to recipe search/Pasta salad with beetroot and soft goat's cheese
Fusilloni salad with roasted beetroot and courgette, avocado, yellow pepper, baby spinach, soft goat's cheese and pumpkin seeds.

Pasta salad with beetroot and soft goat's cheese

Fusilloni salad with roasted beetroot and courgette, avocado, yellow pepper, baby spinach and soft goat's cheese, finished with basil vinaigrette and toasted pumpkin seeds.

CNutri-Score

STEP BY STEP

Let's make something delicious.

  1. 01

    Preheat the oven to 180°C fan. Peel and quarter the beetroot, then place on a baking tray lined with baking paper. Drizzle with 2 tbsp olive oil, sprinkle with 1/2 tsp salt and briefly toss with your hands. Roast for 30-40 minutes until the beetroot is tender and well browned.

  2. 02

    Quarter the courgette, remove the seeds and cut into 3 cm pieces. Toss with 2 tbsp olive oil and 1/2 tsp salt. After 20 minutes, add to the beetroot in the oven and roast alongside it.

  3. 03

    Toast the pumpkin seeds in a dry frying pan for a few minutes, taking care not to let them get too dark.

  4. 04

    Cook the pasta according to the packet instructions until al dente. Drain and transfer to a large bowl. Crumble over the soft goat's cheese and mix well with 2-3 tbsp of the vinaigrette.

  5. 05

    Cut the pepper into small pieces and add to the pasta.

  6. 06

    Halve the avocado, remove the stone and cut the flesh into strips. Remove the beetroot from the oven and add to the pasta in the bowl.

  7. 07

    Add the baby spinach, drizzle with a few tbsp of vinaigrette and mix well.

  8. 08

    Arrange the salad on plates and sprinkle with the pumpkin seeds.

  9. 09

    For the vinaigrette, place all its ingredients in a tall container and blend until smooth with a hand blender. Season to taste with salt and pepper.

Nutrition & sources

Publisher: meala GmbH

Nutrition based on BLS & additional sources. per serving

Nutrition is calculated from ingredient quantities and linked food composition data, per serving. Sources include the German Nutrient Database (BLS) and additional sources. Estimated quantities, product differences and preparation can affect actual values. Cooking losses and water absorption are not modelled separately. Missing values are left unspecified. Values are calculated estimates, not laboratory measurements.

Sources: BLS, additional food databases.

Nutrients

per serving
Energy
769.6 kcal
Protein
23.3 g
Carbohydrates
79.6 g
Fat
37.3 g
Fibre
9.5 g
All nutrients & DGE guidance
Per serving compared with daily DGE guidance for adults aged 25–50.
NutrientsServingDGE / day
Energy769.6 kcalDepends on age, body and activity
Protein23.3 g0.8 g/kg body weight
Carbohydrates79.6 g> 50% of daily energy
Fat37.3 g30% of daily energy¹
Fibre9.5 gAt least 30 g
Salt3.3 gUp to 6 g
Iron4.5 mg11 mg men · 16 mg women²
Calcium123.8 mg1,000 mg
Vitamin C88.5 mg95 mg women · 110 mg men³

Daily guidance, not a target for each meal. Different values apply to children, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

¹ Up to 35% with high physical activity. ² After menopause: 14 mg; non-menstruating women: 11 mg. ³ Smokers: women 135 mg, men 155 mg.

DGE reference values for other life stages

Included in these collections

Topic images marked with the AI symbol were created with AI and show fictional people. Recipe images are illustrative. Nutrient values are calculated estimates per serving. A serving uses the portion size recorded in the recipe; changing the number of servings does not change the values per serving.

Your recipes as an app

Launch straight from your home screen. Free, with no app store needed.

  1. Open the recipe site in a browser that supports web app installation, such as Chrome or Edge.

  2. Look for Install app or Install this page as an app in the browser menu. An install icon may also appear in the address bar.

  3. Confirm installation. If your browser does not offer it, you can continue using recipes here.

Then open Recipes using the yellow plate icon. Shopping lists are stored on this device. Recently visited recipe pages can also be reopened offline.