Skip to content
mealarecipesMeal plan
Back to recipe search/Roast beef sandwich
Roast beef sandwich cut diagonally in half, with toasted bread, butterhead lettuce, cucumber and creamy mustard sauce.

Roast beef sandwich

Crisp, toasted bread filled with tender, juicy roast beef, butterhead lettuce and cucumber, finished with a creamy mustard sauce.

CNutri-Score

STEP BY STEP

Let's make something delicious.

  1. 01

    Heat a griddle pan and briefly toast the bread slices on both sides without adding any fat. Remove and place 4 of them on the work surface.

  2. 02

    Peel the cucumber and cut it into 16 thin slices. Wash the lettuce leaves, drain well and halve.

  3. 03

    Mix the salad mayonnaise, crème fraîche, mustard, salt and pepper in a bowl.

  4. 04

    Spread a little of the mayonnaise mixture over each of the 4 bread slices. Top with the lettuce leaves and 4 cucumber slices each. Lightly season the cucumber slices with salt and pepper. Add 3 slices of roast beef to each and spread a little of the mayonnaise mixture over the top.

  5. 05

    Top with the remaining bread slices. Cut the sandwiches in half diagonally and arrange to serve.

Nutrition & sources

Publisher: meala GmbH

Nutrition based on BLS & additional sources. per serving

Nutrition is calculated from ingredient quantities and linked food composition data, per serving. Sources include the German Nutrient Database (BLS) and additional sources. Estimated quantities, product differences and preparation can affect actual values. Cooking losses and water absorption are not modelled separately. Missing values are left unspecified. Values are calculated estimates, not laboratory measurements.

Sources: BLS, additional food databases.

Nutrients

per serving
Energy
290.5 kcal
Protein
22.5 g
Carbohydrates
25.7 g
Fat
10.1 g
Fibre
2.5 g
All nutrients & DGE guidance
Per serving compared with daily DGE guidance for adults aged 25–50.
NutrientsServingDGE / day
Energy290.5 kcalDepends on age, body and activity
Protein22.5 g0.8 g/kg body weight
Carbohydrates25.7 g> 50% of daily energy
Fat10.1 g30% of daily energy¹
Fibre2.5 gAt least 30 g
Salt1.5 gUp to 6 g
Iron2.2 mg11 mg men · 16 mg women²
Calcium29 mg1,000 mg
Vitamin C3.1 mg95 mg women · 110 mg men³

Daily guidance, not a target for each meal. Different values apply to children, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

¹ Up to 35% with high physical activity. ² After menopause: 14 mg; non-menstruating women: 11 mg. ³ Smokers: women 135 mg, men 155 mg.

DGE reference values for other life stages

Included in these collections

Topic images marked with the AI symbol were created with AI and show fictional people. Recipe images are illustrative. Nutrient values are calculated estimates per serving. A serving uses the portion size recorded in the recipe; changing the number of servings does not change the values per serving.

Your recipes as an app

Launch straight from your home screen. Free, with no app store needed.

  1. Open the recipe site in a browser that supports web app installation, such as Chrome or Edge.

  2. Look for Install app or Install this page as an app in the browser menu. An install icon may also appear in the address bar.

  3. Confirm installation. If your browser does not offer it, you can continue using recipes here.

Then open Recipes using the yellow plate icon. Shopping lists are stored on this device. Recently visited recipe pages can also be reopened offline.