Skip to content
mealarecipesMeal plan
Back to recipe search/Brussels sprout gratin
Brussels sprout gratin with creamy sauce, bacon strips and a golden Pecorino crust, sprinkled with chives.

Brussels sprout gratin

Brussels sprouts cooked with cream, milk and caraway, mixed with crisp bacon and baked with a golden Pecorino topping.

CNutri-Score

STEP BY STEP

Let's make something delicious.

  1. 01

    Trim the Brussels sprouts, make an incision in each stalk and remove the outer leaves. Peel and finely dice the onion. Peel and finely chop the garlic.

  2. 02

    Melt the butter in a saucepan over a low heat and sweat the diced onion and garlic in it.

  3. 03

    Deglaze with the cream and milk and bring briefly to the boil. Add the Brussels sprouts and caraway seeds to the boiling liquid. Simmer for 5-7 minutes, stirring constantly. Transfer the sprouts and sauce to a large ovenproof dish.

  4. 04

    Cut the bacon into thin strips and fry in a non-stick frying pan without added fat until crisp. Fold the bacon into the sprouts. Grate the Pecorino and scatter it over the sprouts.

  5. 05

    Bake the gratin at 180°C (top and bottom heat) for 15 minutes until golden brown. Garnish with freshly snipped chives before serving.

Nutrition & sources

Publisher: meala GmbH

Nutrition based on BLS & additional sources. per serving

Nutrition is calculated from ingredient quantities and linked food composition data, per serving. Sources include the German Nutrient Database (BLS) and additional sources. Estimated quantities, product differences and preparation can affect actual values. Cooking losses and water absorption are not modelled separately. Missing values are left unspecified. Values are calculated estimates, not laboratory measurements.

Sources: BLS, additional food databases.

Nutrients

per serving
Energy
398.1 kcal
Protein
27.8 g
Carbohydrates
8.7 g
Fat
25.1 g
Fibre
11.7 g
All nutrients & DGE guidance
Per serving compared with daily DGE guidance for adults aged 25–50.
NutrientsServingDGE / day
Energy398.1 kcalDepends on age, body and activity
Protein27.8 g0.8 g/kg body weight
Carbohydrates8.7 g> 50% of daily energy
Fat25.1 g30% of daily energy¹
Fibre11.7 gAt least 30 g
Salt1.7 gUp to 6 g
Iron2.8 mg11 mg men · 16 mg women²
Calcium502.1 mg1,000 mg
Vitamin C324.3 mg95 mg women · 110 mg men³

Daily guidance, not a target for each meal. Different values apply to children, pregnancy and breastfeeding.

¹ Up to 35% with high physical activity. ² After menopause: 14 mg; non-menstruating women: 11 mg. ³ Smokers: women 135 mg, men 155 mg.

DGE reference values for other life stages

Included in these collections

Topic images marked with the AI symbol were created with AI and show fictional people. Recipe images are illustrative. Nutrient values are calculated estimates per serving. A serving uses the portion size recorded in the recipe; changing the number of servings does not change the values per serving.

Your recipes as an app

Launch straight from your home screen. Free, with no app store needed.

  1. Open the recipe site in a browser that supports web app installation, such as Chrome or Edge.

  2. Look for Install app or Install this page as an app in the browser menu. An install icon may also appear in the address bar.

  3. Confirm installation. If your browser does not offer it, you can continue using recipes here.

Then open Recipes using the yellow plate icon. Shopping lists are stored on this device. Recently visited recipe pages can also be reopened offline.